facebook

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

BULGARIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
BOARD OF TRUSTEES


Voting members

1.Prof.Nikolay MILOSHEV, corresponding member of BAS – Minister of Education, Youth and Science, representative of the Council of Ministers;

2. Assen VASSILEV – Minister of Economy, Energy and Tourism,
representative of the Council of Ministers;

3. Ginka CHAVDAROVA – Executive Director of NAMRB,
representative of the National Association of Municipalities In the Republic of Bulgaria (NAMRB);

4. Vasil TODOROV – Board Member and Parliamentary Secretary of the BCCI,
representative of the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (BCCI);

5. Rumen RADEV – Vice President of the Board of BICA,
representative of the Bulgarian Industrial Capital Association (BICA);

6. Prof. Vanyo MITEV, corresponding member of BAS - Rector of the Medical University-Sofia,Chairman of CR, representative of the Council of Rectors (CR). (since February 7, 2012);

7. Prof. Damian DAMIANOV, full member of BAS - President of the USB,
representative of the Union of Scientists of Bulgaria (USB);

8. Prof. Ivan YACHEV,
representative of the Federation of the Scientific Engineering Unions;

9. Prof. Nikola SABOTINOV, full member of BAS, Ex-president of BAS (Voting member since June 19, 2012);

10. Prof. Nikola MALINOVSKI, Chairman of the General Assembly of the BAS;

11. Prof. Mitko DIMITROV, Director of Institute for Economic Studies of BAS, representative of the General Assembly of BAS;

12…………..
(foreign scientist)

13.Dr.Dr.h.c. Prof. Herber SCHAMBECK – President des Bundesrates i.R., foreign scientist;

Non-voting members

14. Prof. Stefan VODENICHAROV - President of BAS, Chairman of the Board of Trustees;

15. …………………..
Chairperson of  the Education, Science, Children, Youths and Sports Committee of the National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria;

16. Dr. Borislav VELIKOV, Representative of the Donators of BAS.

Previous members of the Board of Trustees

1. Prof. Borislav BORISOV – Ex-rector of the University of National and World Economy-Sofia,
representative of the Council of Rectors (from June 13, 2011 to February 7, 2012);

2. Traicho TRAIKOV – Minister of Economy, Energy and Tourism,
representative of the Council of Ministers (from June 13, 2011 to March 21, 2012);

3. Prof. Ivan JUCHNOVSKI, full member of BAS,
Ex-president of BAS (Voting member from June 13, 2011 to June 19, 2012);

4. Prof. Marja MAKAROW – European Science Foundation,
foreing scientists, (from June 13, 2011 to July 24, 2012);

5. Prof. Stefan DODUNEKOV, full member of BAS, Chairman of the Board of Trustees,President of BAS from June 19, 2012 to August 5, 2012;

6. Prof. Kamen IVANOV, (Deputy Chairman of the Board of Trustees), Member of the General Assembly of BAS; (from June 13, 2011 to September 27, 2012);

7.Prof. Eugene NICKOLOV, (Chairman of the Board of Trustees),
Vice-President and acting President of BAS (from September 3, 2012 to
December 3, 2012);

8. Prof. Sergey IGNATOV – Minister of Education, Youth and Science,
representative of the Council of Ministers(from November 19, 2009 to February 6, 2013);

9.Delian DOBREV– Minister of Economy, Energy and Tourism,
representative of the Council of Ministers (from March 21, 2012 to March 13, 2013);

10.Ogniyan STOYCHKOV- Chairperson of  the Education, Science, Children, Youths and Sports Committee of the National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria (from July  29, 2009  to March 14, 2013).